Sunday, May 20, 2007

i'm just this kid who studies in KC

I know my name ain't that easy to remember. Really! infact i've had the rare honour of having my name turned and twisted into a wide range of 'nicks'
[ Suresh a.k.a. Shuosh a.k.a. Suriyash a.k.a. Suyansh a.k.a. Zaosh a.k.a. Shushu a.k.a. Suyi a.k.a. Shushupal Singh ]
So what do you do when you want to call me up, but don't know what my name is?!

First Year!!
very very first few days of college!
It's a given not many know my name, let alone know it properly!
Jay wanted had some help with his PC and had taken my phone number at college.
Then he calls... and my dad answered.

Dad: Hello!
Jay: Hello?.. uh..
Jay thinking: "Shit! i forgot his name!!"
Jay: Uh hello.. woh ladka hai?
Dad: kaun?
Jay: uh.. uncle, aapka beta hai, joh KC mein padta hai?
Dad (comes up to me): Tu KC me padhta hai na?
Me: What??
Dad: Someone seems to have forgot your name! Here...
Hands me the phone.
Me: Hello?
Jay: Hello, Jay here. Sorry yaar, i forgot your name!!
Dad (to me): Tell him there's another one who studies in Jai Hind also, but he's not home.

Hahahahahaha

Its ok that he forgot my name, but it was just ingenious the way he asked for me anyway!! :D

6/* Comments:

Blogger Hob Gadling rambled...

Hahahahahahaha! Maybe you can also include a translated version for people who don't understand Hindi!

7:59 AM, May 21, 2007  
Blogger Thë Là¢ke¥ rambled...

too much effort..
besides it looses its hindi 'zing'!
;)

8:27 AM, May 21, 2007  
Blogger Thë Là¢ke¥ rambled...

**************************
well ok! here's translated the convo
**************************

Dad: Hello!
Jay: Hello?.. uh..
Jay thinking: "Shit! i forgot his name!!"
Jay: Uh hello.. is that boy there?
Dad: who?
Jay: uh.. uncle, your son, who studies in KC College?
Dad (comes up to me): You study in KC don't you?
Me: What??
Dad: Someone seems to have forgot your name! Here...
Hands me the phone.
Me: Hello?
Jay: Hello, Jay here. Sorry man, i forgot your name!!
Dad (to me): Tell him there's another one who studies in Jai Hind also, but he's not home.

8:29 AM, May 21, 2007  
Blogger Adi rambled...

LOL... happens all the time with me... most of MY schoolmates know me by my surname... and dad, being in the army, is also known by his surname to his seniors... so when friends of mine ask for "rao"... he says "speaking"... and then the fun begins... :D

3:48 AM, May 22, 2007  
Blogger CeeTee rambled...

ROFL -- i did not know that happened :D ... Oh yeah, guys, I call him Shushupal Singh... :).. btw suyash, wazaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ??? :)

1:50 AM, May 25, 2007  
Blogger Thë Là¢ke¥ rambled...

wazaa!!

4:45 AM, May 25, 2007  

Post a Comment

<< Home